China Silicone Oil Suppliers, China Silicone Oil Manufacturers.

ChemNet  |   Sign in  |   Join Now
Verified
Supplier
6th

year

Jiande City Silibase Silicone New Material Manufacturer Co., Ltd
http://www.chemnet.com/ChinaSuppliers/15625/
China Suppliers > Silibase Silico >

Silicone Oil

Details for Silicone Oil

Silicone Oil

Category:

Other Chemicals

Silicone Oil
CAS NO: 63148-62-9
EC NO:
Molecular Formula: C6H18OSi2
Molecular Weight: 162.37932
Specification:
Product description:
TECHNICAL DATA SHEET Product Name: Silicone Oil Item No.: Silibase-9817 Equivalent Product: DC Fluid 1503 Dimethiconol (and) Dimethicone [INCA/CTFA] Features ?Velvety and silky feel ?Non-greasy and freely dredge ?Forming a soft silicone protective film ?Providing the best glossing and feeling properties Benefits ?Enhancing the long-lasting properties of other active ingredients on skin ?Reducing rub to keep the skin smooth and water-proof ?Bright and wet feel to hair and skin ?Hair and shin care products DESCRIPTIONS Silibase-9817 is a mixed fluid of dimethicone and dimethiconol. The product has a high affinity with the skin to form a soft protective film. In skin care products, Silibase-9817 can provide a kind of special velvety and silky feel on skin. It is non-greasy feel and freely dredges. As a carrier, Silibase-9817 provides the best glossing and feeling properties for the skin care products, and enhances the long-lasting properties of other active ingredients on skin. In the hair care products, Silibase-9817 has an excellent conditioning agent for skin care, keeping long-lasting wet-smooth and velvet feel. TECHNICAL DATA Appearance ……………………………… colorless, transparent viscous fluid Viscosity (CS, 25℃) ……………………………………………… 1200-2500 Refractive index (25℃) ……………………………………… 1.3950-1.4050 Specific gravity (25℃) …………………………………………… 0.920-0.965 Note: These values are not intended for use in preparing specification. APPLICATIONS Silibase-9817 can be used in skin care creams, hair care products, hair wet style and so on. HOW TO USE ?The products have excellent compatibility with oily-based personal care ingredients, such as essence, flavor and grease, and so on. Suggested to use the volatile silicone as diluents in formulations at any ratio. ?The temperature should be below 50℃ during the process of formulation due to the containing volatility. The recommended usage level of Silibase-9817 is 5%-8% in skin care products, 3%-6% in hair care products, and 40%-50% in hair care oily products. PACKAGING Silibase-9817 is supplied in 195kg plastic pails. Samples are available upon request in bottles. STORAGE AND TRANSPORT Silibase-9817 is non-toxic and non-caustic product. In storage and transportation, prevent from the exposure of moisture, acids, alkalis, and other impurities. The product has 24 months shelf life from the date of production at room temperature in seal-tight condition. CAUTIONS Silibase-9817 is neither tested nor suggested in the medical and pharmaceutical applications. MSDS is available upon request from our company or your local representative.
Synonyms: Hard foam silicon (An even vesicant);Hard foam silicon;Methyl silicone oil;Silicone Oil 201;dimethyl silicone oil;
Molecular Structure: Silicone Oil 63148-62-9
Send your inquiry to Silicone Oil supplier

Enter between 20 to 3,000 characters,English only.

ChemNet  |   Product  |   Suppliers  |   Buy  |   Sell  |   News  |   REACH  |   Directory  |   CAS  |   Resource
ChemNet is a registered trademark of Zhejiang NetSun Co., Ltd.