| Detailed Description:
Cas No. :142583-61-1;142583-61-7
Policosanol is a mixture of a few fatty alcohols derived from the waxes of such plants as sugar cane and rice bran wax, as well as beeswax. The most prevalent alcohol in policosanol is octacosanol， followed by triacontanol.
There is a much lower concentration of several other fatty alcohols: behenyl alcohol, lignoceryl alcohol, ceryl alcohol, 1-heptacosanol, 1-nonacosanol, 1-dotriacontanol, and geddyl alcohol.
Policosanol (or polycosanol) is the generic term for a natural extract of plant waxes. It is used as a nutritional supplement intended to lower LDL cholesterol ("bad" cholesterol) and increase HDL cholesterol ("good" or "healthy" cholesterol) and to help prevent atherosclerosis, though some studies have raised questions about the effectiveness of policosanol.
≥ 95%; 98%; 99%
5% -90 % (GC test) (we can supply any purity from 5% to 90%)
≤ 1 mg / kg
≤ not detected (less than 0.005 mg / kg)
Total number of bacteria
≤ 1000cfu / g
Yeasts and molds
100cfu / g
Benzo [a] pyrene
not detected (<2 μg / kg)
≤ 0.1 %
Moisture and volatile matter
The solvent residue
not detected(DDT, Quintozene, Aldrin)
2 days after payment arrived
Store and shelf time
Put in dry and cold place; 3 years with right method
Policosanol efficacy and application
(1) To strengthen stamina, vigour and physical strength;
(2) To improve the reactive sensitivity;
(3) To improve the stress strength;
(4) To promote function of sex hormone, ease the pain of muscle;
(5) To improve the function of cardiac muscle,
(6) To reduce cholesterol, blood fat and systolic pressure;
(7) To improve the organism metabolism.
(8) Improve strength, speed and endurance, anti fatigue, cholesterol-reducing.
Policosanol is used to improve exercise performance including strength, stamina, and reaction time. It is also used for herpes infections, skin diseases, Parkinson's disease, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS, Lou Gehrig's disease), high cholesterol, and “hardening of the arteries” (atherosclerosis).
Policosanol has been widely used in functional food, all kinds of nutrition, medicine, cosmetics and high-grade feed.